Skip to content
TestimonialScraper

Testimonial.to alternative that aggregates reviews from 12+ sites

TestimonialScraper is a Testimonial.to alternative for teams whose best praise already sits on public review sites. Testimonial.to is built around asking customers for new text and video testimonials through a form. We start from the reviews you already have on G2, Capterra, Google, Trustpilot, the App Store, Google Play and 6 more sources, remove duplicates, score every quote and keep your widgets fresh without manual imports. If recording new video testimonials is your main job, Testimonial.to is still a good fit.

Arm of an office worker pulling a lever arch binder from a metal shelf packed with binders, a tray of blank paper forms and a laptop on a wheeled cart in a cramped archive room

When teams look for a Testimonial.to alternative

Most teams that compare Testimonial.to alternatives are not unhappy with collection forms. They have a different problem: hundreds of reviews already live on other sites, and nobody has time to copy the good ones onto the website every month.

  • Your reviews already live on G2, Capterra, Trustpilot or the app stores, and asking customers again feels like extra work for them and for you
  • You run several products or client brands, and per space pricing adds up with every new one
  • You need the right quote for each page, a pricing objection answered on the pricing page and an onboarding win on the signup page, not one long wall
  • Imports have to be repeated by hand, so the widget on your homepage shows the same six quotes it showed last spring
  • You want every quote linked to its public source, so legal and brand teams can check it in one click

If two or more of these sound familiar, an aggregate reviews workflow will save more hours than a better request form.

TestimonialScraper vs Testimonial.to vs Senja

Here is how the three tools compare for a buyer who wants proof on a SaaS, app or agency website. We list where each one is stronger, including where we are not.

TestimonialScraperTestimonial.toSenja
Starting price per month$49, or $24 billed yearly$25 on Starter$29 on Starter
Top planWhite Label, $599, or $299 billed yearlyUltimate+ at $95 per space, Enterprise customPro at $59
Main jobAggregate, score and publish reviews you already haveCollect new text and video testimonialsCollect testimonials with forms, plus imports
Public review sources12+ sources, refreshed weekly to every 6 hoursSocial and review imports from StarterImports from social and review sites
Recording new video testimonialsNo, we quote public video reviews insteadYes, a core strengthYes
Quote scoring and groupingEvery quote scored 0 to 100, grouped by use case and personaNot listed as a featureNot listed as a feature
Brands or client workspaces1, 3, 15 or 50 brands includedOne space per plan, extra spaces cost extra1 project on Starter, 5 on Pro, then $10 per project
White labelYour domain, your logo, client portalCustom domain from StarterBrand Kit replaces Senja branding
Free planNo, one free demo on the homepageYes, 1 space and 2 video testimonialsYes, up to 15 testimonials

Prices change, so confirm current numbers on each vendor's own pricing page before you buy. Both competitors win on entry price and on video recording. We win when the reviews already exist and when you manage more than one brand.

Testimonial.to pricing compared with ours

Testimonial.to pricing starts at $25 per month for Starter ($300 billed yearly), $50 per month per space for Ultimate ($600 yearly) and $95 per month per space for Ultimate+ ($1,140 yearly), with a custom Enterprise tier that adds single sign on. The phrase that matters for growing teams is per space. Each additional product or client brand on Ultimate is another space at the same price.

Our plans include brands instead. Brand is $49 per month for 1 brand, Growth is $149 for 3, Agency is $299 for 15 and White Label is $599 for 50. Yearly billing halves each price.

Brands you needTestimonial.to Ultimate, monthlyTestimonialScraper, monthlyTestimonialScraper, billed yearly
1$50$49 on Brand$24
3$150$149 on Growth$74
10$500$299 on Agency$149
30$1,500$599 on White Label$299

For a single brand that mostly records video, Testimonial.to Starter at $25 is cheaper and that is a fair choice. From 3 brands up, the math moves in our favor. The full plan list, limits and seats are on our pricing page.

How to switch from Testimonial.to

Moving takes an afternoon, and you don't lose the testimonials you collected.

1.

Export what you already collected

Download your testimonials from Testimonial.to as a CSV and import the file. Map the consent column so only approved entries reach a widget, the same way we handle any collect testimonials import.

2.

Connect your public profiles

Paste your G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, Google, App Store or Google Play addresses, or let us find them from your website. Our G2 reviews widget page shows what comes in from a typical SaaS profile.

3.

Let duplicates merge and scores settle

A customer who left the same praise on G2 and in your old form appears once, with both sources kept. Every quote gets a strength score and tags for use case and persona.

4.

Swap the embed code

Pick a widget or a testimonial wall, set your colors and replace the old embed on each page. New reviews wait for your approval before they show up.

Who should switch and who should stay

Switch if you are a B2B SaaS team with active G2 and Capterra profiles, an app with thousands of store ratings or an agency that reports on many clients. In those cases the praise exists already, and the work you pay for is finding the strongest lines and keeping them current. Agencies get the most, because 15 or 50 brands sit in one workspace, with client reports and an optional portal on your own domain. Our review management platforms for agencies page covers that setup.

Stay with Testimonial.to if your main goal is recording brand new video testimonials from customers, if you run one small product with few public reviews or if you need a free plan to start. We don't record video. We find praise inside public YouTube reviews and link each quote to the exact second, which our video testimonial software page explains.

Testimonial.to vs Senja for collection teams

Testimonial.to vs Senja is a close call, because both are collection tools first. Testimonial.to has the better known Wall of Love and strong video capture, priced per space. Senja Pro at $59 covers 5 projects, adds more at $10 each and keeps a free tier with 15 testimonials. If you are choosing between the two to record new testimonials, either will do the job.

A Senja alternative makes sense for the same reason a Testimonial.to alternative does: when your proof already lives on review sites and you want it scored, grouped and refreshed for you. Agencies weighing white label options can read our comparison of white label testimonial software for agencies.

Testimonial.to alternative questions

What is the best alternative to Testimonial.to?

The best alternative to Testimonial.to depends on where your praise lives. If you need to record new video testimonials, Senja is the closest match. If your reviews already sit on G2, Capterra, Google, Trustpilot or the app stores, TestimonialScraper pulls them from 12+ sources, scores each quote and refreshes widgets on its own.

Is Testimonial.to free?

Testimonial.to has a free plan with one space, two video testimonials in total and unlimited X and LinkedIn imports. Removing limits means a paid plan, starting at $25 per month on Starter. TestimonialScraper has no free plan, but you can run one free demo on the homepage with any public review page.

How much does Testimonial.to cost?

Testimonial.to costs $25 per month on Starter, $50 per month per space on Ultimate and $95 per month per space on Ultimate+, with yearly prices of $300, $600 and $1,140. Enterprise is custom priced. Because Ultimate is priced per space, every extra product or client brand adds another $50 per month.

Can I import my Testimonial.to testimonials?

Yes. Export your testimonials from Testimonial.to as a CSV and upload the file as an import. Map the name, quote and consent columns, and the entries get the same duplicate check, strength score and use case tags as reviews pulled from public sites. Entries without consent never reach a widget.

Is Senja better than Testimonial.to?

Senja is better than Testimonial.to for small teams that want a cheaper paid plan with several projects, at $59 per month for 5. Testimonial.to is stronger on video capture and its Wall of Love. Both focus on collecting new testimonials, so neither replaces a tool that aggregates and scores existing public reviews.

Does TestimonialScraper record video testimonials?

No. TestimonialScraper doesn't record new videos. It finds praise in public YouTube reviews and published videos that mention you, reads the public transcript and links each quote to the exact moment. Teams that need fresh recordings often keep a recording tool and use us for every public review source.

See your best quotes from every review site

Paste your G2, Capterra, Trustpilot or app store page and see the strongest quotes ranked.