Skip to content
TestimonialScraper

EmbedSocial alternative that picks the strongest reviews for every widget

TestimonialScraper is an EmbedSocial alternative for teams whose widgets need the right reviews, not just the latest ones. EmbedSocial embeds feeds: Instagram, Facebook, Google reviews and more, counted by connected source and widget views. We pull public reviews from G2, Capterra, Google, Trustpilot, the App Store, Google Play and 6 more sources, merge duplicates, score every quote from 0 to 100 and show each page the quotes that fit it. If you mainly need a social media feed on your site, EmbedSocial is the better and cheaper tool.

Web designer at a wide monitor adjusting a testimonial section on a landing page, with printed page layouts on the desk

When an EmbedSocial alternative makes sense

EmbedSocial is a solid feed tool. Teams that start looking elsewhere usually run into one of these limits, and none of them is about how the widget looks.

  • The widget shows whatever arrived last, so a two line "great tool" review sits above a detailed G2 review that answers your buyer's real objection
  • Your G2, Capterra and Google profiles count as three sources, so Pro at $29 is full before you add Trustpilot or the app stores
  • A busy pricing page burns through the monthly view allowance, 5,000 views on Pro and 20,000 on Pro Plus
  • You need different quotes on the homepage, the pricing page and each feature page, and hiding reviews by hand on every widget takes hours
  • Legal wants every published quote tied to its public source, with any trimming visibly marked

TestimonialScraper vs EmbedSocial side by side

EmbedSocial's numbers come from its public pricing page, checked in October 2026. Where EmbedSocial is the better buy, the table says so.

TestimonialScraperEmbedSocial
Entry paid planBrand, $49 per month or $24 billed yearlyPro, $29 per month, 3 sources
Next plansGrowth $149 for 3 brands, Agency $299 for 15Pro Plus $49 for 6 sources, Premium $99 for 15
Free planNo, one free demo on the homepageYes, 1 source and 500 views per month
How plans are countedBrands and reviews analyzed per monthConnected sources and widget views per month
Main jobFind, score and publish reviews that already existEmbed social feeds and review feeds
Instagram, TikTok and social feedsNoYes, a core strength
B2B review sitesG2, Capterra, Trustpilot, Reddit, LinkedIn and moreGoogle, Facebook, Trustpilot with your own API key and others
Quote scoringEvery quote scored 0 to 100 for clarity, specifics and persuasionNot listed, reviews are filtered and hidden by hand
Different quotes per pageYes, grouped by use case and personaOne feed per widget, filtered by hand
RefreshWeekly on Brand, daily from Growth, every 6 hours on White LabelEvery 3 hours on Pro, every 30 minutes on Premium
Multi client and white label15 or 50 brands, client reports, your domain and logo on White LabelSub accounts on Enterprise only, white label not listed

Prices change. Check EmbedSocial's pricing page before you decide. EmbedSocial wins on entry price, the free tier, refresh speed and social feeds. We win when you have reviews across several B2B sites and need someone to pick the best quotes for each page.

EmbedSocial pricing compared with ours

EmbedSocial pricing has a free plan and three paid tiers. Free covers 1 source and 500 views per month. Pro is $29 per month for 3 sources and 5,000 views. Pro Plus is $49 per month for 6 sources and 20,000 views. Premium is $99 per month for 15 sources and 100,000 views, with team accounts. Enterprise is a custom quote and adds sub accounts. Yearly billing saves 20%. Every paid plan includes unlimited widgets and a 7 day trial.

Our plans meter reviews analyzed, not widget views, so traffic to your pricing page never changes the bill. Here is the monthly cost for a typical SaaS setup where each brand has a G2, Capterra and Google profile.

Your setupEmbedSocial, monthlyTestimonialScraper, monthlyTestimonialScraper, billed yearly
1 brand, 3 review profiles$29 on Pro$49 on Brand$24
1 brand, 5 profiles including app stores$49 on Pro Plus$149 on Growth, all sources$74
3 brands, 9 profiles$99 on Premium$149 on Growth$74
10 brands, 30 profilesEnterprise quote, over the 15 source limit$299 on Agency$149

EmbedSocial is cheaper for one or two brands and we won't pretend otherwise. The difference is what the money buys. EmbedSocial charges for display. Our price covers the reading: up to 10,000 reviews analyzed per month on Growth, quotes ranked and sorted by persona, and widgets that update without anyone hiding reviews by hand. Every limit is on our pricing page.

How to switch from EmbedSocial in one afternoon

Nothing is lost when you switch. The public reviews stay where they are, so you only reconnect the profiles.

1.

List the profiles behind your EmbedSocial widgets

Open each widget and note the review sources it uses: your Google Business Profile, Trustpilot page, Facebook page and any others. Social media feeds can stay in EmbedSocial if you still want them.

2.

Paste your public review pages

Add your G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, Google, App Store or Google Play addresses. Reviews from sites without public access, such as Facebook or Yelp, come in as a CSV export you are entitled to use. A typical B2B profile is shown on our G2 reviews widget page.

3.

Approve the ranked quotes

Duplicates merge with both sources kept. Every quote gets a strength score plus use case and persona tags, so you approve the top 20 instead of reading every review.

4.

Replace the embed code

Pick a review widget that mixes sources or a Google reviews widget, match your colors and swap the old embed on each page. New reviews wait for approval before they appear.

Who should switch from EmbedSocial and who should stay

Switch if you are a SaaS company with active G2 and Capterra profiles, an app with thousands of store ratings or an agency that shows reviews for many clients. Your reviews are spread across sites, and the work that costs time is picking the strongest lines and keeping each page current. Agencies gain the most, because 15 or 50 brands share one workspace with client reports and new review alerts. Our page on review management platforms for agencies shows that setup.

Stay with EmbedSocial if your main need is an Instagram or TikTok feed, if you only have one Google profile with a few dozen reviews or if a free tier matters more than saved hours. Its feed widgets are well made, and some teams keep it for social content while we handle reviews. If you are also weighing collection tools, we compared them on our Senja alternative and Testimonial.to alternative pages.

EmbedSocial alternative questions

What is the best EmbedSocial alternative?

The best EmbedSocial alternative depends on what you embed. For Instagram and social feeds, Elfsight, Juicer and Taggbox are the closest matches. If your widgets show reviews from G2, Capterra, Google, Trustpilot or the app stores, TestimonialScraper pulls them from 12+ sources, scores every quote and puts the right ones on each page.

How much does EmbedSocial cost?

EmbedSocial costs $29 per month on Pro (3 sources, 5,000 views), $49 on Pro Plus (6 sources, 20,000 views) and $99 on Premium (15 sources, 100,000 views). Enterprise is a custom quote with sub accounts. Yearly billing saves 20%, and a free plan covers 1 source and 500 views per month.

Is EmbedSocial free?

EmbedSocial has a permanent free plan with 1 source, 500 widget views per month and a refresh every 24 hours. More sources, more views and faster updates need a paid plan from $29 per month, each with a 7 day trial. TestimonialScraper has no free plan, but you can run one free demo on the homepage with any public review page.

Does EmbedSocial have a Google reviews widget?

Yes. EmbedSocial has a Google reviews widget that connects your Google Business Profile and embeds the reviews as a feed, carousel or badge. Each connected profile counts as one source on your plan. TestimonialScraper also embeds Google reviews, and can mix them with G2, Capterra and Trustpilot quotes in one scored widget.

What happens when I hit the EmbedSocial view limit?

Each EmbedSocial plan includes a monthly number of widget views, from 500 on Free to 100,000 on Premium, and a busy site moves up a plan to get more. TestimonialScraper doesn't meter widget views. Its plans count reviews analyzed per month, and approved quotes stay visible even when that limit is reached.

Can TestimonialScraper show Instagram or TikTok feeds?

No. TestimonialScraper works with reviews and public praise, not social media galleries. It reads public reviews, community posts and YouTube reviews that mention you, scores the quotes and links each one to its source. Teams that want a shoppable Instagram feed often keep EmbedSocial for that and use us for reviews.

Put your strongest reviews on every page

Paste your G2, Capterra, Google or Trustpilot page and see the best quotes ranked by score.